Il Duce Canadese
Television Mini-Series Drama, 4 hours, English Original Version


The 2005 Chicago International Film Festival (Chicago, U.S.A., March 2005)
• Winner of The Silver Hugo Awards

New York Festival (New York, U.S.A., January 2005)
• Winner of Silver Worldmedal, TV Programming and Promotion Showcase
• Finalist Certificate – Best Direction (TV Movies/Mini series)

52nd Colombus Internationl Film & Video Festival (New York, U.S.A. November 2004)
• Winner of The Chris Award

FIPA - Festival International de Programmes Audiovisuels (Biarritz, France, January 2004)
• Nominated in the : Series and Serial Section

37 th Annual WorldFest-Houston International Independent Film Festival (Houston, U.S.A., April 2004)
• Winner of the Platinum Remi Award TV Series Dramatic

2004 Cologne Conference (Cologne, Germany)
• Chosen for screenings

25 th Banff Television Festival (Banff, Canada, June 2004)
• Chosen in the Banff Rockie Award Hors Concours 2004

44 th MonteCarlo Television Festival (Monte Carlo, 2004)
• Chosen for the Video Library
  Fries With That?
Television Series Sitcom for Tweens, 26 X 30 min., English Original Version


2005 Gemini Awards (Toronto, Canada, November)

• Nomination: Best Children's or Youth Fiction

52 nd Colombus Internationl Film & Video Festival (New York, U.S.A., November 2004)
• Certificate of Participation
• Certificate of Special Recognition – Media of Print

37 th Annual WorldFest-Houston International Independent Film Festival (Houston, U.S.A., April 2004)
Winner of the Silver Remi Award TV Series Family/Children
  The Last Chapter II: The War Continues
Television Mini-Series Drama, 3 X 120 min. English Original Version, “Le dernier chapitre: La vengeance”, 6 X 60 min. French Original Version: (produced in double shoot)


2003 Gemini Awards (English Original Version) (Toronto, Canada, November)
Marina Orsini, Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Nomination Michael Ironside Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Nomination Dan Bigras Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Nomination Marc Charlebois Best Photograpy in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

52 nd Colombus Internationl Film & Video Festival (New York, U.S.A., 2004)
Honorable Mention
Certificat of Excellence – Media of Print

Prix Gémeaux 2003 (French Original Version) (Montréal, Canada )
• Nomination Roy Dupuis Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
• Nomination Marina Orsini Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Leading Role in a Dramatic Program of Mini-Series
• Nomination Michel Descombes, Natalie Fleurant, Guy Francoeur, Luc Mandeville, Normand Mercier, Guy Pelletier Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series
• Nomination Raymond Dupuis Meilleurs décors: toutes catégories
  The Last Chapter / Le dernier chapitre
Television Mini-Series Drama 3 X 2 hrs English Original Version 6 X 1 hr French Original Version (produced in double shoot)


50 th Columbus International Film & Video Festival (Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A., November 2002)

• Honorable Mention
• Certificate of Recognition – Media of Print

2002 Gemini Awards (English Original Version) (Toronto, Canada, November)
• Nomination Claude Palardy Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
• Nomination Michel Cusson Best Original Music Score for a Program or Mini-Series
• Nomination Michael Ironside Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
• Nomination Michel Forget Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program of Mini-Series
• Nomination Céline Bonnier Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program of Mini-Series
• Top 10 Hottest Stars Maxim Roy (Viewers Choice Awards)

Prix Gémeaux 2002 (French Original Version) (Montréal, Canada)
• Céline Bonnier, Best Performance for an Actress in a Supporting Role
• Nomination Claudio Luca, Producer Best TV Dramatic Mini-Series
• Nomination Luc Dionne Best Writing in Dramatic Mini-Series
• Nomination Raymond Dupuis  Best Production Design or Art Direction
• Nomination Michel Forget Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
• Nomination Frank Schorpion Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
• Nomination Claude Palardy Best Picture Editing
• Nomination Marc Charlebois Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Mini-series
• Nomination Michel Cusson Best Original Music Score for a Program or Mini-Series in a dramatic Program or Mini-series
• Nomination Richard Roy Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

8e Festival International du Film et de la Télévision Cinéma Tout Écran: Les séries TV en perspective (Geneva, Switzerland, October 2002)
• The Mini-Series was invited to the symposium to represent productions broadcast by the Société Radio Canada, the 2002 Festival’s guest of honour.

MétroStar 2003 ((Montréal, Canada)
• Nomination Roy Dupuis Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
  Radio Enfer
Television Series Sitcom for Tweens 143 episodes X 30 min. French Original Version


MétroStar 2002 (Montréal, Canada)

• Francois Chénier, Winner of: Youth Artist for television show

Prix Gémeaux 2001 (Montréal, Canada)

• Micheline Bernard, Winner: Best Performance by an Actress in a Series for the Youth (13-17 years)
• Nomination Claudio Luca, Producer Best Children's or Youth Series or Program (13-17 years)

Prix Gémeaux 2000 (Montréal, Canada)
• Nomination Claudio Luca, Gilbert Dumas, Producers Best Children's or Youth Series or Program (13-17 years)
• Nomination Louis-Philippe Morin, Pascal Blanchet Best Writing for Children's or Youth Series or Program (13-17 years)

Prix Gémeaux 1999 (Montréal, Canada)

• Micheline Bernard, Winner of: Best Performance by an Actress in a Series for the Youth (13-17 years)
• Nomination Claudio Luca, Producer Best Children's or Youth Series or Program (13-17 years)

Prix Gémeaux 1998 (Montréal, Canada)
• Claudio Luca, Producer, Winner of: Best Children's or Youth Series or Program (13-17 years)
• Yves Lapierre, Luc Dery, Winner of: Best Writing for Children's or Youth Series or Program (13-17 years)
• Nomination François Jobin Best Direction for Children's or Youth Series or Program for the Youth (13-17 years):
• Nomination François Chénier Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for Children's or Youth Series or Program (13-17 years)
• Nomination Joël Marin Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for Children's or Youth Series or Program (13-17 years)

Prix Gémeaux 1997 (Montréal, Canada)

• Claudio Luca, Producer, Winner of: Best Children's or Youth Series or Program (13-17 years)
• Micheline Bernard, Winner of: Best Performance by an Actress in a Series for the Youth (13-17 years)
• Louis Saia, Yves Lapierre, Luc Dery, Michel Lessard, François Parenteau Winner of: Best Writing for Children's or Youth Series or Program (13-17 years)
• Nomination Michel Charette Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for Children's or Youth Series or Program (13-17 years)

Gala for the Excellence Award of the Alliance for Children and Television (Toronto, Canada, November 8, 1997)

• The Youth Choice (given by children)

Prix Gémeaux 1996 (Montréal, Canada)

• Robin Aubert, Winner of: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for Children's or Youth Series or Program (13-17 years)
• Nomination Anne-Claude Chénier Best Performance by an Actress in a Series for the Youth (13-17 years)
• Nomination Claudio Luca, Pierre Olivier, Producers Best Children's or Youth Series or Program (13-17 years)
  Big Bear
Television Mini-Series Drama 2 X 90 min. English Original Version


1998 American Indian Film Festival (California, U.S.A., November, 1998)
• Best Story
• Producers Award Canada

1999 Gemini Awards (Toronto, Canada)
• Nicoletta Massone, Winner of: Best Costume Design
• Pierre Saindon, Winner of: Best Achievement in Make-Up
• Nomination Gil Cardinal Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
• Nomination Clode Hamelin  Best Original Music Score for a Program or Mini-Series

The 2000 Writers Guild of Canada Top Ten Awards (Toronto, Canada, April 10, 2000)

• Nomination: Rudy Wiebe & Gil Cardinal for the screenplay writing
  Kayla
Feature Film Drama English Original Version


Montreal International Children’s Film Festival (Montréal, Canada, March 1998)

• People’s Choice Award

Poznan Children Film Festival (Poland, April 1998)

• Award for Best Cinematography

Atlantic Film Featival (Halifax, Nova Scotia, 1998)

• Honourable Mention

Chicago International Film Festival for Children (Chicago, U.S.A., November 1998)

• Second Prize for Best Feature Film

Augsburg’s Film Festival (Germany, November 1998)

• Best Feature Film

International Environmental Film Festival (Istanbul, Turkey, June 1999)

• Youth Prize
  The Edge
Television Mini-Series Drama 3 X 30 min. English Original Version


Worldfest Houston (Houston, U.S.A.,1998)

• Silver Award – episode: The Mark on The Wall
• Bronze Award – episode: A Lover's Lament
• Finalist – episode: The Sin of Jesus
  Les orphelins de Duplessis
Television Mini-Series Drama 2 X 2 hrs or 4 X 1hr French Original Version


FIPA - Festival International de Programmes Audiovisuels (Biarritz, France, January 1998)

• Best Performance by an Actress: Hélène Grégoire

Prix Gémeaux 1997 (Montréal, Canada)

• Nomination Best Dramatic Series Claudio Luca, Producer
• Nomination Best Direction in a Dramatic Series Johanne Prégent
• Nomination Best Writing in a Dramatic Series Jacques Savoie
• Nomination Best Photography All Categories Pierre Mignot
• Nomination Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series Hans Peter Strobl, Serge Beauchemin, Mathieu Beaudin, Jérôme Décarie, Marcel Pothier
• Nomination Best Production Design All Categories Réal Ouellette
• Nomination Best Costume Design All Categories Michèle Hamel
• Nomination Best Achievement in Make-up and Hair Design Francine Gagnon, Marie-France Cardinal
• Nomination Best Original Score All Categories Clode Hamelin
• Nomination Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Series Lawrence Arcouette
• Nomination Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Series Hélène Grégoire
• Nomination Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Jean Marchand
  Margaret's Museum
Feature Film Drama English Original Version


Vancouver International Film Festival (Vancouver, Canada, 1995)

• Most Popular Canadian Film Fedex Award

Atlantic Film Festival (Halifax, Canada, 1995)

• People's Choice Award

San Sebastien Film Festival (San Sebastien, Spain, 1995)


1995 Concha de Oro (Golden Shell)

1995 Genie Awards (Toronto, Canada)

• Helena Bonham Carter, Winner of: Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
• Kenneth Welsh, Winner of: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
• Kate Nelligan, Winner of: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
• Nicoletta Massone, Winner of: Best Achievement in Costume Design
• Milan Kymlicka, Winner of: Best Achievement in Music/Original Score
• Mort Ransen, Gerry Wexler, Winner of: Best Achievement in Screenwriting
• Nomination Best Motion Picture Claudio Luca, Mort Ransen, Steve Clark-Hall, Chris Zimmer, Producers
• Nomination Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Clive Russel
• Nomination Best Achievement in Direction Mort Ransen
• Nomination Best Achievement in Cinematography Vic Sarin
• Nomination Best Achievement in Art Direction/Production Design David McHenry, William Fleming
  The Boys of St-Vincent
Television Mini-Series Drama 2 x 90 min. English Original Version


The 1995 George Foster Peabody Award (New York, U.S.A., May 1995)
• Winner of the Broadcasting Award

National Board of Review – Films in Review (New York, U.S.A., 1995)

• Best TV Mini-Series

FIPA - Festival International de Programmes Audiovisuels (Cannes, January 1993)

• “FIPA d'or” Séries et Feuilletons Category
• Best Actor: Henry Czerny

Umbriafiction TV Festival (Umbria, Italy, April 1993)

• Best Non-European Mini-Series
• Best Direction: John N. Smith
• Best Screenplay: Des Walsh, John N. Smith, Sam Grana
• Best Actor: Henry Czerny

Banff Television Festival (Banff, Canada, April 1993)

• Best of the Festival Grand Prize
• Best Mini-Series

Internationales Fernsehfest (The Cologne Conference) (Cologne, Germany, June 1993)

• Chosen as: One of the Top Ten of International Quality Television 1993

International Public Television Screening Conference (INPUT 93, Bristol, United Kingdom, May-June 1993)

• Chosen to be screened during the conference.

Telluride Film Festival (Colorado, U.S.A., September 1993)

• Chosen to be screened during the festival.

Le Festival du cinéma québécois de Blois (Blois, France, October 1993)

• In official competition for the “Salamandre d'Or” (award given by the public for fiction feature film)

Columbus International Film & Video Festival (Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A., October 1993)
• CHRIS AWARD (in the Art and Culture Category) for Original Fiction or Non Fiction Dramatization.

The New York Festivals (New York, U.S.A., January 1994)

• Gold medal; Movies for TV/Drama Special
• Gold medal; Best Direction for John N. Smith
• Bronze medal; Best Writing for Des Walsh, John N. Smith, Sam Grana
• Bronze medal; Best Performance for Henry Czerny

1994 Gemini Awards (Toronto, Canada, March)

• Claudio Luca et Sam Grana, Producers, Winners of: Best Dramatic Mini-Series
• John N. Smith, Winner of: Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
• Des Walsh, John N. Smith, Sam Grana, Winners of: Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
• Werner Nold, André Corriveau, Winners of: Best Picture Editing in a Program or Series
• Marcel Pothier, Serge Beauchemin, Hans Peter Strobl, Jérôme Décarie, Antoine Morin, Winners of: Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series
• Henry Czerny, Winner of: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program of Mini-Series
• Lise Roy, Winner of: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
• Nomination Best Costume Design Denis Sperdouklis
• Nomination Best Performance by a Actor in Supporting Role Brian Dooley
 

Une histoire inventée
Feature Film Drama French Original Version


Quinzaine des Réalisateurs in Cannes (Cannes, France, 1991)

• Official Competition at the Cannes Festival

1991 Genie Awards (Toronto, Canada)
• Nomination Best Motion Picture Claudio Luca, Robin Spry, Producers
• Nomination Best Achievement in Direction André Forcier
• Nomination Best Original Screenplay Jacques Marcotte, André Forcier

Festival des Films du Monde de Montréal (Montréal, Canada, 1990)
Award for the Most Popular Film
• Award for the Best Canadian Film

Sudbury Cinefest (Ontario, Canada, 1990)

• Award for the Best Canadian Film

The 38 th Sidney Film Festival (Sidney, Australia, June 1991)

• Was selected for a screening